Skip to main content
Close Menu

Notice of E-Commerce Privacy Practices Policy

E-Commerce Privacy Policy

PharmaCann Inc. and its affiliates (“PharmaCann,” “Our,” “We,” or the “Company”) are a business engaged in the cultivation, processing and dispensing of medical and adult-use cannabis. 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is part of our Terms of Use (“Terms”).  Please read these Terms before using our internet website located at http://www.pharmacann.com (“Site”). 

This Site is intended for persons 21 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under 21 years of age. 

PharmaCann is only engaged in the state-legalized and licensed adult-use and medical cannabis industry. Processing, using, distributing and/or selling marijuana remains illegal under the laws of the United States. Our Site is not intended to assist you in violating federal law. PharmaCann is also not providing advice about the potential consequences regarding the possession and/or use of state-legalized medical cannabis under federal law. 

These Terms will be governed by the laws of Illinois without regard to conflicts of laws principles. 

If any provision of these Terms shall be deemed unlawful, void, or unenforceable, then that provision shall be severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.  

PharmaCann has the discretion to update or change these Terms at any time. Changes to the Terms will become effective when posted to the Site. Your use of the Site after we post any changes constitutes your agreement to those changes. You agree that you do not have any rights in this Site and that PharmaCann will have no liability to you if this Site is discontinued or your ability to access the Site is restricted.  This Privacy Policy was last updated December 15, 2020

This Policy governs the manner in which PharmaCann collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Site. Pharmacann respects your privacy and permits you to control the treatment of your personal information. We will not share your personally identifiable information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.  As used herein, personal information shall mean information that identifies, relates, to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, liked to, directly or indirectly, an individual of household.  Information that has been aggregated or de-identified, is not considered personal information as it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual. 

We may collect personally identifiable information from Users when they visit our Site, order from our Site or retail stores, and or submit their information via our Contact Form. We will collect this personally identifiable information from Users only if it is voluntarily submitted to us.   In order for the dispensary you select to process your order, you may need to submit your name, email address, drivers license number or other government ID number, phone number, reservation time, delivery location, and the specific products and the quantities you ordered.  Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in Site-related activities or receiving responses to their inquiries or other information of interest.

We will not ask for and respectfully ask that you DO NOT send us on or through the Site any sensitive personal information about yourself or others such as your social security number, race or ethnic origin, criminal background, or biometric or genetic data.

To keep your personal information current and accurate, please contact us directly.  We will take reasonable steps to update or correct your personal information in our possession that you have voluntarily submitted to us.

We may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personally identifiable information may include Users’ browser name, demographic data about Users, the amount of pages Users visited on the Site, whether Users have previously accessed the Site, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connections to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, and other similar information. 

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drives for record-keeping and tracking purposes. Users may choose to set their web browsers to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

PharmaCann may collect and use Users’ information to respond to User requests and improve service, process orders, to send Users information they agreed to receive, to send periodic emails, to personalize User experience, and to improve our Site.  We may also use User’s information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to prevent or respond to fraud, respond to court orders, subpoenas, or government requests and to conduct CCTV monitoring of our retail locations.

We will retain information we collect via the Site for as long as we believe it is useful. We are under no obligation to retain information we have collected via this Site under this Policy. We seek to use commercially-reasonable data collection, storage, and processing practices to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information under our control. We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personally identifiable information to others. 

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to provide Site-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used.  If you choose to purchase merchandise, products and/or services, on or through features on the Site, we may forward your personal information to third parties who are contracted with us to provide these services.  We may also provide your information to our advertisers, so that they can serve ads to you that meet your needs or match your interests. While we will require third parties to follow applicable laws, and will not authorize them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties. Users’ personally identifiable information may be disclosed to a third party if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order, or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or legal investigation or proceeding. Users’ personally identifiable information may be disclosed to a third party if the disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets. 

California 

The California Consumer Protection Act provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  California residents have the right to:

  • Delete any personal information about them which PharmaCann has collected from you
  • Request additional information about whether and how we have collected, used, disclosed and sold personal information about them and
  • Request the specific pieces of personal information PharmaCann has about them.

To exercise the rights set forth above, please submit a request by visiting https://www.iheartjane.com/do-not-sell-my-information.

California residents have the right to opt-out or in other words to direct us to not sell their personal information at any time.  Should you wish to exercise the right to opt-out,  please do so by visiting  https://www.iheartjane.com/do-not-sell-my-information.

Please be aware that PharmCann is not currently selling your personal information and we have not sold your personal information since January 1, 2020 (the effective date of the CCPA).

If you choose to exercise your privacy rights, you have the right to not to receive discriminatory treatment from PharmaCann.

Nevada

Nevada residents have a right to direct us not to sell their personal information.  Should you wish to exercise the right to opt-out,  please submit a request to us by visiting  https://www.iheartjane.com/do-not-sell-my-information.

From time to time, we may wish to use personal information of Users for uses not previously disclosed herein.  If our practices change regarding collected personal information in a way that is materially different than stated in this Privacy Policy, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Policy and agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site.  Should we become aware of a system breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice to the Site or sending you an email.  You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. 

If you have any questions about the Policy or our practices related to the Site, please contact us via the contact form on our Contact Us page or please write to the following address: 

PharmaCann Inc.

190 S. LaSalle 

29th Floor

Chicago, IL 60603

 

This website contains cannabis information and is restricted to individuals 21 years of age or older. Please confirm your age:

  • IL
  • MD
  • MA
  • NY
  • OH
  • PA
For the best experience, please select a state.

By entering the website, you accept our use of cookies and agree to our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use